Project/Area Number |
60490009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIO Yamamoto Department of Agronomy, Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (40022561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
手塚 修文 名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (10109316)
TAKAFUMI Tezuka Department of Agronomy, Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Calcium / Glomus / Phosphate / Mycorrhiza / Vesicular-Arbuscular Mycorrhiza / <N_2> -fixation / Nodule / 根粒機能 |
Research Abstract |
Symbiotic interactions of the tripartite association of soybean plant, vesicular-arbuscular (VA) mycorrhizal fungus and Rhijobium japonicum were shown. Mycorrhizal plants absorbed more P, Ca and Mg and had higher P, Ca and Mg contents in their stems or leaves than non-mycorrhizal plants. Phosphorus concentration was also higher in the nodules of mycorrhizal plants. VA mycorrhizae increased nodule number, nodule weight and acetylene reduction activity of nodules. Concomitantly seed production and N content of leaves were enhanced. Both nodulating (A62-1) and non-nodulating (A62-2) cultivars of soybean plants [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] were colonized by VA mycorrhizal fungi, identified as belonging to the genus Glomus. The activity of <N_2> fixation in nodules and nodule formation were increased by VA mycorrhiza which take up mineral nutrients. Consequently, the total nitrogen of soybean and the production of pods and seeds were enhanced. Such information, apart from its scientific interest, should encourage the practical use of mycorrhizal fungi in plant production especially under stress conditions. Ca and Mg contents of soybeans grown under different P levels were the same. Accordingly, the VA mycorrhizal hyphae itself collects Ca and Mg with P. There is no difference in auxin, gibberellin, and cytokinin contents between mycorrhizal and non-mycorrhizal plants, but abscisic acid-like substances were slightly higher in mycorrhizal soybean. VA mycorrhiza was the most effective in soil pH 6.9 . Spores of VA mycorrhizal fungi were efficiently collected by Nylon-mesh filtration and sucrose-densith centrifugation.