A Study on the Design Optimization System Using Knowledge Engineering Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Shinsuke  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Ryohei  Research Associate, Faculty of Enginnering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (70158385)
ITO Koichi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (30029293)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMechanical engineering / Design engineering / Design optimization / Expert system / CAD / Mathematical programming / 数理計画法 / 混合離散変数計画法
Research Abstract
Engineering design is considered to be an ill-structured problem; it lacks not only well-defined solving algolisums but also goals to be reached. In this point, the knowledge engineering is expected to expand the design optimization method to the ill-structured design problems. An investigation was done to introduce the knowledge engineering to engineering design. The results obtained are summeried as follows:
1. Firstly the characteristic of engineering design process is discussed generally from the view point of the application of the knowledge engineering. It is found that the design process can be devided into several steps. Namely, 1) recognition of design needs; 2) search of the design candidates satisfying the design needs; 3) evaluation of the acceptable design solutions among the design candidates; 4) design optimization to determine the optimal design solution.
2. Based on the above understanding, the new design method coupling the knowledge engineering technique and the numerical optimization method is adopted to overcome the ill-structured engineering design problem as mentioned above. This concept is based on the idea that the ill-defined domain of design process whose solutions depended on the designer's experiences, i.e., the design knowledge, is supported by the knowledge engineering technique, and the well-defined domain of them is solved by the mathematical optimization method.
3. A computer system for the design of marine power plants was developed in order to ascertain validity and effectiveness of the above proposal.
4. The developed system was found to be effective not only for the tool of the design but also as the tool of instructing inexperienced designers.