Molecular Organization of photosystem II Reaction Center Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOkayama University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kimiyuki  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10032822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yuichiro  Department of Biology, Facul.ty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (50183447)
NAKAHARA Kiyoshi  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (90032797)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Photosystem II / Reaction Center / Charge Separation / Oxygen Evolution / Chlorophyll / Pheophytin / フェオフィチン / 光化学系【II】
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in isolating a pigment-protein consisting of D-1 (psbA product), D-2 (psbD product) and cytochrone b-559 (psbE and psbF products). The complex is active in the reversible photoaccumulation of reduced pheophytin a which is ascribable to the intermediary electron acceptor of photosystem II. The isolated complex contains approx. 4-5 chlorophyll a, 2 pheophytin a, 1 beta-carotene and 1-2 cytochrome b-559 beme per unit polypeptides. Time-resolved spectroscopy of the complex in the ps and ns time range indicaed that the efficient formation of the primary radical pair of photosystem II, P-680^+ and Pheo^-, which had a life time of about 30 ns. From these results it is clearly concluded that the complex consisting of D-1, D-2 and cytochrome b-559 contains the site of charge separation in photosystem II of oxygenic photosynthesis.
We have also succeeded in demonstrating that the photosystem II core complex retaining a polypeptide of 33 KDa of hydrophic nature is the minimum for the manifestation of the oxygen-evolution of photosynthesis.