| Project/Area Number |
60490017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (1987) Shizuoka College of Pharmacy (1985-1986) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Seiji University of Shizuoka Assist. Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90046285)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZAMA Shunsuke University of Shizuoka Assist. Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (90046277)
KAMIYA Mamoru University of Shizuoka Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90046269)
田中 豊一 マサチュセッツ工科大学, 物理学科, 教授
TANAKA Toyoichi Massachusetts Institute of Technology Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Senso / Polyelectrolyte Gel / Phase Transition / Swelling / 浸透圧 / スピンラベルゲル / 両性ゲル / ミクロ相分離構造 / 高分子ハイドロゲル / イオンゲル / センサー / 膨潤収縮機構 |
| Research Abstract |
We would appreciate the financial support by Japan Goverment over a three-year period from fiscal 1985 through 1987. We are sure that a great deal of critical results have been successfully performed by our research project in the term. The outline of the results are as follows; 1) Comprehensive design of polyelectrolyte gels. 2) Generalization of volume phase transition of the polyelectrolyte gels induced by various Kind of mixture solvents. 3) Generalization of the volume phase transition of the polyelectrolyte gels induced by temperature change; The polyelectrolyte gels can be classified into three changing behaviors, a) a swollen-discrete volume change-shrunken cycle, b) a shrunken-discrete volume change-swollen-discrete volume change-shrunken cycle. 4) Successful syntheses of spin-labeled polyelectrolyte gel; This make it possible for the volume phase transition of the polyelectrolyte gel to be evaluated on the molecular level, examining a motion of the polumer vhain of gel by ESR. 5) Study on the volume phase transition of an amphoteric gel; It is found that the swelling ratio (V/V_0) of the amphoteric gel decreases markedly, compared with that of an equimolar monoionic gel because of a specific binding formed between an anion group and a cation group. 6) Characterization of the polyelectrolyte gel having a structure of micro-phase separation; Coopalative complexation between a cabroxyl culster and a copper ion is demonstrated by analizing ESR spectra of Cu^<++>. After all, comprehensive understanding and generalization of the volume phase transition of polyelectrolyte gels have been established, and therefore, they must give a basis of research development for Gel sensors.