Precision TL technique and its applications for the study of cosmo-geophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIONO Shigeyoshi  Osaka City University,Faculty of Science, 理学部, 講師 (20047252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Akira  Toyama University,Faculty of science, 理学部, 助手 (20126494)
MASUMOTO shinji  Osaka City University,Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (40173760)
YOSHIDA Masaru  Osaka City University,Faculty of Science, 理学部, 講師 (30047112)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThermoluminescence / Dating / 南極隕石
Research Abstract
It is important for study of the cosmo-geophysics to order of historical events and measure the absolute age. Thermoluminescence dating technique is still developing stage, it is neccessary to improve the measurement apparatus and method. We succeeded TL data processing system and analysing system by NEC PC-8801 micro computer, and mainly were investigated following,
1.Terrestrial age of Antarctic meteorite was measured by TL technique.
2.Sea sediment core in the Mediterranean were drilled for the 11y cycle was detected in a TL record
3.Paleomagnetic measurements and TL measurements on the earth sliding site were performed.