Clinical and experimental studies on leukemia and aplastic anemia following hemopoietic stem-cell kinetics and hemopoietic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School,Department of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Kunitake  Chief Professor,Dept.of Medicine,Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00165169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJI Morifumi  Research Fellow,Dept.of Medicine,Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (10197684)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  Research Fellow,Dept.of Medicine,Saitama Medical Shcool, 医学部, 助手 (10187750)
塩味 善作  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手
TAKEUCHI Hitoshi  Research Fellow,Dept.of Medicine,Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70137826)
BESSHO Masami  Lecturer,Dept.of Medicine,Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (40165519)
SHIOMO Zansaku  Research Fellow,Dept.of Medicine,SaitamaMedical School
莊 茂  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshemopoietic stem-cell / hemopoietic microenvironment / radiationinduced myeloid leukemia / r-h-G-CSF / CFU-S / CFU-F / CFU-E / 白血病株細胞 / 骨髄間質細胞:骨髄性白血病 / トロトラスト / 骨髄間質細胞幹細胞(CFU-F)
Research Abstract
1.Experimental studies:As the conuterpart to human myeloid leukemia, we have established a model system of radiation-induced myeloid leukemia using RFM/MsNrs strain(1) Using snti-asialo GMl as a specific inhibitor to NK activity of host,it was proved that the host factor concerning to the expansion of leukemic clone depended on the Nk activity of hosts.(2)The clonal origin of radiation-induced myeloid lekemia was verified in mice with cellular mosaicism for PGK isozyme,(3) Using our established myeloid leukenic cell line(M3B),effects of r-h-G- CSF on leukemi cells in vitro was invesitigated.G-CSF enhanced markedly the proliferation and slightly enhanced the differentiation of leukemic cells.(4)Following continous gamma-irrakiation to RFM mice by low-dose rate(8.3-32.3 rad /day),marked suppression of erythroid precursors and precursors of marrow stromal cells was observed during 120 days and this pathological feature was corresponded to human aplastic anemia.
2.Clinical studies:(1)The intimate correlationship between erythroid precursors(BFU-E,CFU-E) and marrow stromal precursor(CFU-F) was proved by the simultaneous assay of healthy and Thorotrast-loaded patients.In responsed patients with aplastic anemia to bolus methyl-prednisolone administration,the increase of erythroid precursors was accompanied with the increase of marrow stromal precursor. This fact also supported the role of stromal cells to erythropoiesis.(2)The effect of r-h-G-CSF to acute myeloblastic leukemic cells in vitro was examined, but the differentiation ability of G-CSF was not verified in our nine cases of leukemia.