Japanese immigrants and Japanese Christian Churches in the North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Mutsuro  Doshisha University, Institute for the Study of Humanities and Social Sciences, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30066039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Yukuji  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (20131287)
MORIKAWA Makio  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (80121804)
TANAKA Masato  Doshisha University, Institute for the Study of Humanities and Social Sciences, 教授 (50104609)
FUKADA Mikio  Doshisha University, Faculty of Theology, 神学部, 教授 (90066192)
TAKENAKA Masao  Doshisha University, Faculty of Theology (Sano,Mitsuru), 神学部, 教授 (60066074)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJapanese Emigration / Japanese Christian Churches / Anti-Japanese Movements / Wartime Relocation Camps / Nippon Rikko kai / Japanese Immigrants in Hawaii / ハワイにおける日本人移民 / カナダにおける日本人移民 / 移民会社
Research Abstract
This project is a historical study of the activities of the Japanese immigrants in North America in the context of the respective community and especially in relation to the Christian Churches they associated. During the academic years 1985-1987. one of the major emphasis has been placed on the intensive examination of such historical materials on Japanese Christian Shurches as newspapers and journals, which Doshisha has accumulated for many years. In addition, the project has systematically collected and thoroughly explored the domestic historical records, including the valuable ones possessed at the National Diet Library and Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,and various foreign primary materials on Japanese immigrants and their churches in the mainland U. S., Hawaii, and Canada, including missionary documents of the American Gospel Society and Hawaiian Boards.
Principal incestigators and associated have continuously exchanged ideas and findings with each other at the regular meetings, out of which the results of the concerted research will soon appear in the form of book. It should benoted above all that the project's forthcoming book, tentatively entitled Xommunity and Christianity among Japanese Emigrants, will iunclude essays contributed by Mr. Yasuo Sakata and Mr. Yuji Ichioka of UCLA. The publication of this book wil then represent a realization of a genuinely transpacific exchange of research materials and findings.