Amino sugars and their related compounds having nucleic acid- scissoring activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Foc.Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40078689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITA Yukari  Fukuoka Univ., Fac,Pharm.Sci., Assistant, 薬学部, 副手 (80194679)
NAKASHIMA Yukihiko  Fukuoka Univ., Foc.Pharm.Sci., Assistant., 薬学部, 助手 (50164174)
SUMOTO Kunihiro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00078677)
YAMAGUCHI Tadatoshi  Miyazaki Med.Col., Dept.Hyg., Instructor, 講師 (80037598)
MIHASHI Kunihide  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60078681)
林田 みき枝  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50173050)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAminosugars / D-glucosamine / DNA damage / DNA切断 / 活性酸素 / マキサム・ギルバート法 / pBR322 / プラスミド / DNA / DNA切断反応 / Dーグルコサミン / 3ーアミノー3ーデオキシアロース
Research Abstract
DNA strand scisson, change of ccc-DNA into oc- and linear-DNA and urther fragmented DNA, by various aminosugars was investigated through agarose gel electrophoresis.
D-Glucosamine, D-mannosamine, D-galactosamine and D-isoglucosamine had the DNA strand-scissoring activity. Both the C-2 amino group and C-1 aldehyde one of the molecules were indespensable for their activities. D-Glucosamine, auto- claved at 120゜C in agueous solution, had a greater activity than D-glucosamine itself. The reaction was stimulated by Cu^<2+> and inhibited by catalase, SOD and some radical scavengers. Some free radicals, particularly hydroxyl radical, generated during autoxidation of aminosugrs in agueous solution, were thought to be involved in the DNA strand strand scission. D-Glucosamine induced alkaline- be involved in the DNA strand strand scission. D-Glucosamine induced alkaline- lable damage preferentially at pyrimidine residues in the dinucleotide sequence of pyrimidine-purine (5'-> 3').