Collection and analytical study on the world's ancient lake's history data under the international collaboration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60490027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shoji  Institute of Paleolimnology and Paleoenvironment on Lake Biwa, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025320)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAsiatic Continent / Paleo-Lake Biwa / Relicts / 国際協力 / 古代型湖 / 著述資料
Research Abstract
One characteristic feature on Lake Biwa is the existence of many endemic species which is good parameter of oldness of that lake. We Japanese scientists student mainly for 1400m core sample obtained in the center of Lake Biwa but not worked on endemic species. Regarding the origin of these endemic species,we can divide to three groups. They are (1) Migration from the Asiatic Continent (2) Relict from glacial ages (3) Relicts of marine environment ages. Among them, most difficult problem is the migration from the Asiatic Continent and the writer has studied it in the area of China-East China Sea (dry period) - Northern Kyushu - Seto Inland Sea (dry period) - Lake Biwa. Main point is the feature of Paleo-Biwa sediments and its absolute age. Also he studied the grade of temperature drop during the glacial age in connection with glacial eustatic ocean level change. As the result, former existence of fresh water channel between Chinese mainland - middle Kyushu (as strait before the eruption of Aso Volcano) -Seto Inland Sea - Lake biwa was presumed. However, we must confirm it by drilling on the bottom of Seto Inland Sea where the discovery of elephant fossils are well known.