Project/Area Number |
60510002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Jiro (1986-1987) The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (60011285)
黒田 亘 (1985) 東京大学, 文学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Eiyoshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助手 (30186192)
MUKASA Yukio The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助手 (40190847)
MATSUNAGA Sumio The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (30097282)
SAKABE Megumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (30012503)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Theory of Language / Action Theory / Intentionality / Synthesis of Philosophy / Heidegger / Hermeneutical Analysis / Consciousness and Experience / 語の意味 |
Research Abstract |
This project intends to investigate the relation of the three concepts 'language', 'action' and 'intentionality' which are the fundamental concepts of philosophy. We do this through the application of the methods currently used in analytical philosophy, phenomenology and hermeneutic. And further, we apply our results to reexamine the philosophical theories in the past. this year, we recapitulate our three year research. Head investigator J.Watanabe examined the relation between structuralism, hermeneutic, analytical philosophy and phenomenology. Investigator M.Sakabe tried to meet the problems by means of (1) "concept-historical" researches on western philosophy, (2) hermeneutic analyses of some Japanese words and (3) the re-examination of the tradition of Japanese philosophical thoughts. Investigator S.Matsunaga showed the logic of the extention of the concept of action throught the concepts of attitude and of position. Investigator Y.Mukasa revealed how weakness of the will is possible, applying his theory of intentional action. Investigator E.Kikuchi studied the relation between language and action in Hegel's philosophy and set about interpreting Hegel'sdialectic in contrast with Kant's theory of antinomy. We published our results in our writings, in the Bulletin of Faculty of Letters at the University of Tokyo and in other journals. The original results, of course, belong to each investigator, but we owed much to the discussion each other. We, therefore, don't summarlize our results briefly, asking each philosopher to find that our monographs are the sings of Philosophical synthesis not distinctly showed in this abstract.