The Mind-body Problem in the history of philosophy and its relevance to the recent Study of Artificial Intelligence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Keiichiro  Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City University., 文学部, 教授 (10046948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASAI Toshiro  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City University, 文学部, 助教授 (20137178)
KOBAYASHI Michio  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City University, 文学部, 助教授 (10137177)
UCHII Soshichi  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City University, 文学部, 助教授 (60027539)
YABUKI Hideo  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City University, 文学部, 助教授 (10047285)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMind-body problem / Artificial intelligence / Dualism / 機能主義
Research Abstract
It is the aim of this research to show how the mind-body problem has been shaped in the history of philosophy, and to make clear its problem-shift due to the recent inquiries about the artificial intelligence and cognitive psychology.
In the first place, the attempt to identify the sufficient conditions for the rise of traditional mind-body problem has been made with reference to the historical studies. One of such conditions is the idea of the mind such that the mental are essentially conscious. The other condition is the mechanistic conception of nature including human body. The connection between those two conditions was first realized in the philosophy of Descartes.
Secondly, those two conditions have been transformed recently. The problem of consciousness as well as the mechanistic conception of the world has been reconsidered in the light of the recent development of the related sciences such as physics, biology, and physiology etc. So, the attempt to make clear the recent problem-situation has been made. It is true that the scientific objections to the traditional type of dualism (interactionism) are overwhelming. But it would be too impetuous to regard those objections as a final deathblow to any type of dualism. Something seems to remain which eludes scientific conception of the mind.