Project/Area Number |
60510012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Shinjo Institute of Philosophy, University of tsukuba, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (00072538)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Sanskrit Texts / Tibetan Translations / Mimamsa School / Sarvajna / Madhyamaka-hrdaya-karika / Tarkajvala / Bhavya / タルカジヴァーラー / 中観心論 / バビィヤ |
Research Abstract |
1: A critical Sanskrit text was made by the present researcher based on the Sanskrit manuscripts of the Ninth and Tenth Chapters of Bhavya's Madhyamaka-hrdaya-karika copied by hand by Rev. Rahula Sankrtyayana in the Sha-lu Monastery and with Dr. G. Tucci's photos of the palm-leaves. 2: A critical Tibetan text of the Ninth and the Tenth Chapters of the Madhyamaka-hrdaya-karika and the Tarka-jvala was prepared by the present researcher on the basis of the Sde-dge, Snar-than and Peking Editions. 3: A Japanese translation of the Ninth and the Tenth Chapters of the above-mentioned texts was made by the present researcher on the basis of the Sanskrit and Tibetan editions. 4: From the texts, Sanskit terms were collected together with the Tibetan equivalents, and computerized for analyzations. 5: Several reports were published by the present researcher on the process of the formation and the characteristics of the Sanskrit texts and the Tibetan translations. 6: Other reports on the results of the present research will continue to be published by the present researcher in a near future.