A Study of Religious Activities in Small Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobutaka  Kokugakuin University, Assistant Professor, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (80011386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Sakae  Kokugakuin University, 日本文化研究所 (70200326)
坂本 是丸  国学院大学, 日本文化研究所
SAKAMOTO Koremaru  Kokugakuin University (30162308)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUrbanization and religion / New religion / Sociology of religion / Proselytization / 祭祀研究 / 布教
Research Abstract
The following points have been made clear by this research project. I. There exist quite a few studies of the religious situation in small uroban areas compared with such studies in big cities or rural areas. Considering that the results of urbanization and changes of the life of the people are relatively easy to observe in small cities, research surveys in small cities should be made more widely.
II. In former studies, new religious movements whose headquaters were established in the Kanto or Kansai districts have attracted the interest of the researchers. However, some new religions were established in the North kyushu district, and they often have characteristic teachings or methods of missionary work.
III. As to religious phenomena relating to Shinto shrines, matsuri are experiencing remarkable revitalization. Some matsuri are held in traditional style, and others are held in more modern fashion. In both cases, revitalization of matsuri is thought to be connected with the maintenance or reinforcement of the local community.
IV. As a result of recent rapid progress in information media, there exist few differences between religious activities in big cities and small cities. One reason for this is the fact that the development of information media it- self causes similarities in methods of missionary work regardless of the scale of the city. The other reason is that new religions tend to quickly adopt the new technology which is useful for missionary work, and sometimes imitate the methods used by other religions.