A STUDY OF CORPUS HIPPOCRATICUM FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF THE HISTORY OF ETHICAL THOUGHT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MENJU SHIN-ICHIRO  FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS & EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20020373)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCORPUS HIPPOCRATICUM / THOUCYDIDES / POPULAR ETHICS OF GREEK SOCIETY / NOMOS AND PHYSIS / THE GREAT PLAGUE AT ATHENS / ノモスとピュシス
Research Abstract
"About Hippocrates",written for a journal of the society of philhellenes, is not necessarily an academic treatise,but rather a popular introduction to Greek medico-philosophical thought.But the author thinks that it shows the main concern of his study on the history of ethical thought in ancient Greece.Other two articles "Thoucydides and Hippocrates",part 1 & 2, deal mainly with the problem of relationship between the father of scientific history and the works of the founder of scientific medicine,who both lived in 5th century BC.In the part 1 the author examines the historian's account of the great plague at Athens( <II> 48-54) and tries to show the concordance with Corpus Hippocraticum,especially Epidd. <I> & <III> . In the part 2 the civil war in Kerkyla( <III> 82-84) is examined in some detail as pathology of polis-state.The author does not think his research completed, because he must study more on the key-concepts,physis and nomos,in Thoucydides and Hippocrates and establish some point of view on the popular ethics and the moral philosophy of Plato and Aristotle.