Rercearch for the concepts of "Kami" and "hotoke" in the Japanese History of Ethical Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionChuo University (1986)
Tokyo University of Science (1985)
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Morihide  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30172787)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsKami and Hotoke / Transcendental Ideas / 南西諸島の世界観 / 日本本土 / 平安期における神話表現の喪失 / 共同体の歌と個人の感慨表現としての歌 / 物語表現 / 仏教的概念の中での理 / 『日本書紀』 / 『栄華物語』 / 和歌 / 神と言葉 / 日本の伝統的な概念の中での超越性 / 日本倫理思想史の描きとり
Research Abstract
Before getting this Grant, this subject was my long concern during about longtime. "kami" and "Hotoke" are basic terms in Japanese which mean transcendental ideas. But, after having this Grant, and as a result of researching mainly this subject, I gradualy realised that this theme should not be made up without setting a view-point to construct a Japanese history of ethical thought in total.
In the process of this research, the most difficult problem is how we should catch the extent of Japanese area as a torritory of thought. My main concern about this point is two:
1, about a world view of Ryukyu area, being connected with the idea of "Kami" in this part.
2, about the relation, the intersection of "Kami" concept and "Hotoke" concept in ancient and middle age in Japanese central area. In the former, "Kami" concept is appeared in the song, especialy in the festival song. In this area we can't find "Hotoke" concept. It means this part temains a thinkingstyle in a primordial style, In the latter, "Kamic and "Hotoke" is in use in the expression of narration (monogatari) and Buddhist, Shintoist argument. Besides, of course we find those concept in song expression. Nad the point is that how we decipher the common character of those concepts which are different apparently. This is the next subject I must study.
Moreover, In Heian period, at the main part of this country, "Kami" and "Hotoke" appeared as a concept intermixable, especialy in "Monogatari". Afterthat, a phenomene to combine "Kami" into "Hotoke" became active. How we should think about this transition philosophicaly, it is the problem I must research hereafter.
I think we need 4 or 5 years after now. Because, it is necessary to construct one Japanese history of ethical thought, concerning chiefly about this subject.