Thought and Expression about ornamentation to Buddha image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tadashi  Kyoto National Museum, その他, 研究員 (00000365)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLotus flower / Great Light / Cloudy Spirit / cinta-mani / jade / Ornamentation / Buddha's miracle power / 神仙思想
Research Abstract
The meaning of ornamentation to Buddha image , that is to say , is moulding expression of Buddha's miracle power. I woud like point out, the ornamentations were composed three elements ; great light , Lotus flower and cloudy spirit . In addition to these, we can find unother two elements , that is cinta-mani and jade.
Each of these elements are closely related each national thought about genesis of the world. Great light is originated in ancient Perse , Lotus flower is done in ancient India , and cloudy spirit , cinta-mani and jade are done in ancient china. It is thought the symbol of energy in genesis or human life were applied to the expression of Buddha's miracle power. Many years after that , these elements were fused , and have grown new expression.
Recently , I have found a new element , that is the intluence from the faith of hermit god in chinese Taoism. We ralely have examples of Buddhist sculpture that have flying cranes and falling down flowers as the robe design. In this case, Buddha image is clearly regarded as hermit god in Taoism.