Development of a model to analyze the overall judgment of similarity and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70113561)
齊藤 堯幸 (1986)  北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Masahiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Instructor., 文学部, 助手 (70174026)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSimilarity / Dissimilarity / Multidimensional Scaling / Context Effect / Cognitive Level / 非線形最適化
Research Abstract
In order to explore the complex aspects in the overall judgment of similarity or dissimilarity, this research aimed to develop a model and the scaling method and also to evaluate them.
First it was found that the overall judgment process is related to many aspects such as (dis)similarity judgment, perceptual process, cognitive process, context effects, frequency effect. Next, on the basis of those findings, a general model was proposed to analyze the structure and those aspects involved in the overall judgment. A new method of multidimensional scaling was then developed to estimate the model parameters, by using nonlinear optimization methods. Finally, the algorithms were evaluated through a Monte Carlo study, which indicated practical applicability of the model and the scaling method. This research was accomplished by demonstrating application studies.