Cognitive and computational study on the comprehension process of discourse intention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun-ichi  Department of Behavioral Science, Faculty of Letters Hokkaido University, Lectture, 文学部, 講師 (40091409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKOSUMI Akifumi  Department of Psychology, Faculty of Letters Sacred Heart Women's University, To, 文学部, 助教授 (50125332)
MOMOUCHI Yoshio  Graduate school of Information Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Hokkaido Univ, 工学部, 助教授 (90002237)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDiscourse comprehension / Intention / Text / Cognitive processes / Inference / 認知過程
Research Abstract
I. We proposed a notation system which was used for displaying the meaning structure of a narrative story. The basis for representing narrative events and states in memory was investigated in analyses of the results of readers' identifications of types of basic statements and their causal inferences between statements. According to the results, the notation contained six types of nodes (propositions), three types of directed arcs (possible causal connections), and the embedded 'mental worlds', each of which incorporated the desire, intention, belief, memory, etc. of each of narrative characters.
II. The notation system was applied to two short stories. A model of readers' interpretation of a narrative text was incorporated in the notation system. Psychological implications of the model of representation of meaning in memory were discussed.