Formation of memory database and retrieval experiences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAIHO Hiroyuki  Associate Prof.,Institute of Psychology,University of Tsukuba., 心理学系, 助教授 (60035326)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsQuestion effect / recall / ercognition / category / retrieval experience / データベース
Research Abstract
Two kinds of research works have been carried out from 1985 to 1986.
One was to review literatures relevant to this project in which types and depth of retrieval experiences had been examined in connection with the formation of memory detabase. The following topics have been dealt with in the paper. (1) meta-memory and retrieval experiences. (2) three experimental paradigms to assess the effects. (3) effects of retrieval experience on the formation of memory detabase. Throughout the paper, I've reexamined the experimental results of test-expection and questioning effects in terms of retrieval experiences.
Another work was an experimental research. In this experiment, depth of retrieval was controlled by different types of questions to the items presented. It was confirmed that memory database was more firmly build up if deeper retrieval was required to answer the questions.