Fuctional asymmetry of the brain on braille reading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba; Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Tetsuu  University of Tsukuba;Institute of Special Education, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (50114070)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBraille / Braille Reading / The Visually Impaired / Parallel Information Processing / 半球機能差
Research Abstract
Braille reading behaviors of good readers were taken by VTR camera and the patterns of their reading strategy were analysed.Subjects read three braille materials under three conditions; with left hand , with right hand and with both hands. Most good readers could read faster with right hand than with left hand. Good readers with right dominance did four strategies during braille reading; Strategy with left hand,with both hands, with right hand and simultineously reading strategy. Two hypotheses were araisen. Those are that braille reading is mainly processed in the left brain and that parallel information processing with both hands exists on braille reading.