A Study of a Screening and Treatment System for Autistic Children in Early Childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tohsuke  Tokyou Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (20014756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 又男  社会福祉法人雲柱社, 賀川学園, 園長
TAKAHASHI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70107712)
ITOH Ryohko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部特殊教育研究施設, 助手 (00143628)
ITOH Hideo  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部特殊教育研究施設, 助手 (90134775)
NAGASE Matao  Kagawa Gakuen
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAutism / Screening in early childhood / Educational system in early childhood / Educational and treatment care system in a region / グループ指導プログラム / 家庭療育プログラム / ストレンジシチュエーション
Research Abstract
1. A Screening system for autistic children in early childhood
Screening tests for young autistic children were done at a one and half year old children's examination. First screening tests were checked by public health nurses. Screening tests is composed of fourteen items. If a child was considered to be "a high risk child", a second screening test were checked by two of our investigators.
2. A Treatment and educational system in early childhood
High risk children are cared with a treatment and educational program for young autistic children at The Research Institute for the Education of Exceptional children, Tokyo Gakugei University.The treatment and educational program for young autistic children is composed of a individualised treatment and educational program, a group treatment and educational program and home program. A developmental assessment and "strange situation" were carried out every half year.
3. Statistics of screening tests at Koganei city
Screening tests from October, 1984 to February, 1987 at Koganei city were analysed. One thousand seven handred and sixty-three children pased all the items, but speech delayed children couldn't pass "finger pointing" and "imitation of wards".