| Project/Area Number |
60510053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Kazuo Faculty of Education, Kanazawa University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00004119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 克巳 国立療養所医王病院, 小児科, 医長
ISHIKAWA Katsumi Department of Pediatrics, National Io Hospital
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Severly and Profoundly Mentally Retarded Persons / Auditory Brainstem Response / Phasic HR Response / tonic HR反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Severly and profoundly mentally retarded persons (SMRs) show a weak responsiveness to enviromental stimuli. In this project, three auditory evoked potentials ( auditory brainstem response, middle latency response, and slow vertex response ) and some variables of psychophysiological functions ( heart rate,respiration rate, eye movement,and so on ) were studied in SMRs. The main results were as follows: 1. Many SMRs had the higher auditory threshold (above 30dB nHL), as determineded by the threshold of ABR (wave V). 2. Peak latencies of evoked potentials and ABR I-V interpeak latencies were prolonged in many SMRs. 3. The phasic descending HR responses to stimuli in living situation increased with development. 4. In the SMRs who didn't show phasic HR responses, tonic HR responses(extention of HR change) to enviroment were observed. 5. The HR activity to enviroment couldn't be observed in persons who had sever brainstem dysfunction.