Behavioral and physiological characteristics of the experimentally-induced animal model of mentally retardation (Fetal alcohol syndrome in rats).
Project/Area Number |
60510054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Keisuke Fukui University, 教育学部, 教授 (50020128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUHASHI Yoshinori Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20157556)
FUJISAWA Kiyoshi Fukui University, 教育学部, 教授 (50020087)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Fetal alcohol syndrome / Prenatal alcohol exposure / Activity / Daily activity cycle / EEG; Rats in early infancy / Developmental changes / 発達的変化 / 低濃度アルコール水溶液 |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to investigate the effects of prenatal alcohol exposure on activity, activity cycle and EEG in rats. Subjects were female albinorats and their offspring. Female rats of experimental group were administerd 6 or 20 % v/v alcohol solution as the sole fluid source during 0-18 days of gestation. 1. Forty-eight hours activity : Activity test was performed with 10 pups in each group at 25, 30, 50 and 70 days old repetitively. The mean number of sections traversed in the rat cage during 48 hours showed no singificant difference between groups at 25 days old. Offsprings of rats treated with alcohol at 30, 50 and 70 days old, however, tended to show increased ambulation.(Ref.1) 2. Activity cycle : The continuous 21 days of activity measurement was performed with 8 pups in each group after 70 days old. During first 4 days of measurement, most pups did not show the cyclic changes according to light-dark conditions in the room. After that, most control rats showed gradually the cyclic changes of activity such as high activity inthe dark condition and low activity in the light condition, but almost all offspring of rats treated with 6 % alcohol solution did not show such a cyclic change throughout 21 days.(Ref.2) 3. EEG : EEG were recorded repetitively at 5, 10, 17, 21, 25 and 30 days old of all 7 rats in each group. There was no specific or abnormal pattern in the experimental group. In the power spectral analysis of EEG during sleep, the mean power of the delta and the theta component showed the gradual increase in energy according to the daily development of rats in the control group. Treated offspring, however, did not show such a regular or gradual change.(Ref.3)