Language development in infants with impaired hearing, in infants with palate, compared with that in normal infants. cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZIMA Sei  Kyoto University , professor, 教養部, 教授 (70026681)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsnormal infant / infant with impaired hearing / infant with cleft palate / development of emotional cognition / development of actional cognition / symbolic play / 〓〓遊び
Research Abstract
Language development was observed in infants with impaired hearing and in infants with cleft palate.
As for normal infants, through first few years of life, they develop both their emotional cognition of themselves and of their parents and their actional cognition of outer world objects. Based on the development of their emotional and actional cognition, they develop their language.
Both the infants with impaired hearing and the infants with cleft palate played with their parents and their teachers, outdoors and indoors. Outdoors, they played with dogs, butterflies, and watched cars coming and going. Indoors, they played with toys and represented their outdoor plays and their daily life symbolically. Through these early experiences and symbolic plays, they develop their emotional cognition of themselves and of their parents and their actional cognition of outer world objects. Then based on the development of their emotional and actional cognition, they began to use words and developed their language.