Project/Area Number |
60510063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIHARA Takehiro Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20033706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMASHIOYA Hayao Hyougo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30044952)
ISHII Shinji Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60112158)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Personal Space / Psychological Distance / Prejudice / 心拍 |
Research Abstract |
1. It was founded that the psychological distance toward nations was reflected as the personal distance that was measured by personal space method. 2. There was no difference between real person and photograph person as a stimulus target for measuring personal space except coginitive measures of anxiety and tension. 3. The results yielded that when subjects approached toward the prejudiced nation,heart rate as the physiological measure increased. But the factor of nation made no difference on personal distance and cognitive measures. 4. The heart rate as physiological measure and tension and anxiety as cognitive measures increased as a function of the distance between subjects and target person. 5. National distance map was developed to measure the psychological distance among nations by projective technique.