STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF PRESCHOOL AND SCHOOL CHILDREN"S SAFETY ABILITIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA SATORU  PROFESSOR OF FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50032488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI KAZUMI  PROFESSOR OF FACULTY LITERATURE, KOCHI WOMENS' COLLEGE, 文学部, 教授 (40094742)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSENSES OF FEAR AND DANGER / PRESCHOOL AND SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SAFETY ABILITIES / ROAD SAFETY TEST / 交通安全教育
Research Abstract
This paper deals with measurements made considerations given, in a questionnaire form, on how a human being recognizes "fearful" and "dangerrous" occurrences that he may encounter in his daily life.
Data which was compared and analyzed for seven age brackets ranging from preschool children (five-years old) to college students (adults) and for sexual differences has revealed the following:
1) It appears that the sense of danger is evaluated stronger independently of age and sexual differences, if two senses, "fear" and "danger" are compared on certain acts.
2) What is "fearful" and what is "dangerous" look alike seemingly, but a more cautious observation may prove that they do not necessarily agree with each other. Although "fearful" feelings contain some emotional aspects of being "unscanny", "dangerous" feelings involve certain objective acts which may lead to grave consequences including death or to injuries.
3) Observations by age have revealed that males, particulary male prinary schoo … More l children in middle and higher class years are most indifferent to "fears" and "dangers" - presumable evidence that they are in the so-called reckless ages.
4) Observation by sexual differences on extents to which "fears" and "dangers" are sensed show that male children tend to weaken their senses as they grow in the primary school, with their peak seen in the middle year of the peimary school, i. e. evaluation marks fall.
On the contrary, female children see their senses of "fear" and "danger" decline as they grow from the lower years of the primary school. However, female children tend to see no difference between "fearful" and "dangerous" senses when they arrive at senior high school and colledge age levels. That is, there may exist some patterns of thought and behaviour in which what is "not fearful" is "not dangerous". This may be assumed to have some relation with the daring behaviours of adult females and with the extents to which they are concerned about potential and subjective dangers. Less