An analysis on antagonistic and nonantagonistic processes by Mach bands and the Cornsweet illusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jiro  Faculty of integrated arts and sciences, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80109404)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsReceptive field / Mach bands / the Cornsweet illusion / the Ehrenstein illusion / パタン認知
Research Abstract
In the present study, an inducing mechanism of Mach bands, the Cornsweet illusion, and the Ehrenstein illusion was investigated. Brightnesses were measured for a few points in patterns inducing the illusions by matching them to Munsell gray patches. Namely, the brightnesses at the contours and the uniform fields were measured. When these illusions were induced, overall brightnesses of the patterns became darker than that of an uniform control field with the same intensity. The results supported the concept of a compound process of antagonistic excitation/inhibition and nonantagonistic inhibition, which was hypothesized by the writer. The antagonistic receptive field induces the ennancement of brightness difference in the pattern, whereas the nonantagonistic receptive field decreases the brightness of total area. Thus, the illusions may be produced by a combination of the simultaneous contrast and the assimilation, which may be resulted from the process of antagonistic and nonantagonistic mechanisms. Furethermore, human cognitive process in judgments of pattern complexity and goodness was investigated by using dot patterns in a imaginary hexagonal-framework. The rated complexity and goodness depended upon symmetry groups generated by rotation and reflection of the dot patterns, i.e., cyclic and dihedral groups, as well as line segnents in the pattern. The fundmental role of the line segments may indicate the contribution of orientation-dependent receptive field at a higher stage of the human visual system.