Theoretical and experimental research on the genesis mechanism of creative cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Shunichi  Dept. of Educational Psychology, Faculty of Education, Kyushu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30101009)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSocial interaction / acquistion of knowledge / monitoring / 距離化方略
Research Abstract
The most important and urgent problems in recent cognitive developmental psychology are to explore the mechanisms on how children acquire new concepts or knowledges and modify and/or reconstruct them. The present study is based on the following hypothesis: confrontations or experiences of opposing ideas or persons or perspectives and opportunities to freely experiment concrete objects by directly operating them are indispenable for the deepening and extending (depth and width) of their knowledges acquired. To explore the hypothesis, the social interaction situation (SIS) was employed for an experimental context, where the subjects were led to explore and infer usages or functions of given concrete objects and causal relation/mechanism of presented problems through the interactions and discussions with a peer of opposing perspectives. The purposes of present study were to qualitatively, as well as quantatively, explore the monitoring processes of the inferences and elucidate causes lead … More ing to the deepening and extending of children's knowledges. In the present article, 4 experiments were reported after the problems of the previous literatures on the SIS were discussed.
The main results were as follows: (1) SIS training was shown to be effective for the deepth and width of creative recognition (CC-WD), especially of fluency and originality of thinking, and also of recognition of causalities embedded in the unvisible, as well as visible, world (Exp. 1), (2) Factor 3 was most important for CCWD, though 3 factors were assumed to be involved in the effects produced by the SIS: Factor 1--the atmosphere where subjects were allowed to freely think and discuss without caring about other persons' evaluation to him/her or his/her resulting consequences, Factor 2--encounters and confrontations with opposing perspectives, and Factor 3--iterative or recussive discussion and scrutinies or rallies of self-generated ideas or perspectives with other's criticisms and feedbacks as cues or guides for improvement (Exp. 2), and (3) when the rallies between peers were continued until subjects reach their feeling of ful-understaning, instruction-induced high level subjects as well as instruction-induced low level subjects, revealed enhancement in CC-WD (Exp. 3), but for the SIS condition where two peers who possess different knowledg level (high and low level) interact, the enhancing effects in CC-WD appeared in subjects of both levels when high-level subjects actively took distancing strategy to and monitored the problems and the relation with low level subjects in solving (Exp. 4). Less