Acquisition of conceptual knowledge and metacognitive belief in the course of expertise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Giyoo  professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Dokkyo University, 教養部, 教授 (60049575)
Project Period (FY) 1984 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsexpertise / abacus operation / representation / modularity / analogy / biological inference / piano playing / カテゴリ / ピアノ / 演奏 / 視奏 / 自動化 / 熟達化 / 簡易化方畧 / 生物的知識 / ピアノ演奏
Research Abstract
Processes of human long-term learning can be conceptualized as those of expertise in a domain. As one gains expertise, his/her skills necessary for effective problem solving in the domain become more and more proficient and automatized. In addition, he/she may acquire conceptual knowledge, enabling him/her to use those skills properly and flexibly, and also metacognitive belief about how to solve problems. The present study was aimed at investigating these processes in the domains of abacus operation, rearing animals and piano playing. Contrary to our prediction, expertise in those domains seldom produced conceptual knowledge. Abacus experts had acquired a modular system of visuo-spatially representing a number, which could be applied to digit memory spontaneously, and could promptly solve a variety of calculation problems without paying any attention to simpler, heuristic procedures available. Expert pianists could perform sight playing of a fairly complex piece without difficulty because of their automated musical reading skills as well as fingering skills. Through their experience of rearing goldfish, young children acquired some procedural knowledge, but generally failed to achieve biological understanding of the animal's life tranferable to other animals.