A Methodological Study of the Skin Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YOSIZUMI NIIMI  Professor, Faculty of Pharmacy, Toho University, 薬学部, 教授 (90073048)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSkin Temperature / Room Temperature / Mental Sweatig Area / Thermal Sweating Area / 精神性発汗部位 / 温熱性発汗部位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine some methodological problems in measuring a skin temperature (ST) using a thermistor transducer. First, how many minutes does it take to reach a real ST after the thermistor is attached to the skin surface? Secondary is there any effects of heat retention on the ST, because the thermistor on the skin is covered with surgical tapes?
Seventy three subjects (Ss) were examined. Of all Ss, however, seventeen Ss were used for the following analysis. The thermistors (SZL-64; 2mm in diameter, 12mm in length) were placed on the forearm, palm, dorsal hand, sole, knee and forehead, being attached by and covered with surgical tapes. The Digital Data Logger (Takara K923) recorded the STs every 30s.
After the rest condition, the first 5min of the experiment, Ss were presented a series of stimuli. The means of the room temperature at the beginning and the end of experiment were 20.04 <-!+> 1.61 and 21.91 <-!+> 1.75゜c, respectively.
At the regions of dorsal hand, forehead, and knee, the ST rose significantly from the beginning to 4min later, and only at knee from 4min later to 5min later. However, the STs of the remainning regions didn't show the significant rise. These results suggest that, at the regions mentionerd above, a real ST can be recorded 4 or 5min only after attaching the thermistor to the skin.
After 5min, while the STs at the forehead and the knee kept almost same values, those of the other four regions tend to decrease, in particular, the palm and the sole. Since the both regions are the mental sweating areas and Ss were stimulated after 5min, the decrease in those regions may be caused by a mental sweating. Therefore, these results could not show any evidence of heat retention.