The effects of knowledge and consciousness on the formation of Waza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yukimasa  Associate Professor, The Faculty of Letters, Kansai University, 文学部, 助教授 (30113137)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsscript / Waza / expert / structure of Waza / consciousness and automatic processing / 構造と評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the effects of knowledge and consciousness on the processes of formation of Waza(technique) at Archery, Kobudo, and Kendo using the extracurricular activities' students as subjects.
This research project consists of a certain theoretical and experimental analysis.
The former is as follows: 1, why do we study the processes of Waza now? (1) cognition and behavior, (2) the relation between cognitive and behavior systems. 2, the knowledge structure of Waza. (1) the definition of Waza, (2) knowledge structure, 3, the processes of formation of Waza. (1) the formation of Kata, (2) the relation between automatic processing and consciousness. 4, Kan(intuition).
The latter is as follows: 1, preface. 2, Scripts of Waza are abstructed by generation method. 3, the relation between automatic processing and consciousness--- Script items are evaluated by experts at these three tasks as to the degree of consciousness, automatic processing and concentration etc. 4, knowledge structure and consciousness--- consciousness-action span is evaluated at each script of these tasks. 5, the relation between the degree of structure of Waza and self-evaluation ---after S performed one of these task, S was required to evaluate his own performance and at the same time other experts evaluatedd his performance. The obtained results suggest that the standard of evaluation is relative not absolute.