Empirical Research on Urban Renewal and Social Organization of Urban People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hachiro  Professor, Institute of Social Sciences, The University of Tsukuba, 社会学部, 教授 (80054261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIYAMA Kenji  Assistant Professor, Institute of Social Sciences, The University of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 助教授 (30045067)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUrban Renewal / Urban People's Organization / Community / 地域紛争
Research Abstract
When the research fund was applied for, it was expected that the field work would be undertaken at Mitaka city, one of suburban cities of Tokyo because the head investigator had some knowledge concerning the city's plan for the urban renewal. Getting in touch with city officials concerned after the fund was given, he found that the city government had almost abandoned the plan. Thus it took some time to find another appropriate site of field work at neighboring city, that is, Chofu city which is working out a plan for the urban renewal at the neighborhood called Tobitakyu in association with the utilization of the site of former Chofu Airfield. The field work was carried out in March 1985 and in January 1986 with the method of questionnaire interview.
Analysis of responses turned out findings that a half of residents in the neighborhood are very recent immigrants now living in a rented wooden apartment houses some of which will be evacuated when urban renewal is implemented. These residents, though they have no intention to live there for a long time, are expected to become strong opponents to the renewal because they, mostly highly educated and officer workers commuting to the central business district of Tokyo, are satisfied to live there for the time being because of the convenience of commuting. The city government has to be prepared for the social conflicts between pros and cons in undertaking the renewal.