A Research of decision-making and administration in a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Susumu  College of Arts and Sciences, 教養部, 助教授 (70009752)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDecision making / Power / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to analyze the decision making process in a community. munity. We took two methods for this research - an interview and a questionnaire. The following is a summary of the main findings obtained through our research.
1. The characteristics of the investigated places are divided into two main groups - a rural area and an urban area. Each of them has a different pattern of influence. In a rural area, a main influence belongs to members of an assembly. In addition to it, regional leaders and industrial leaders have a comparatively large influence. On the contrary, executives of a municipality have the largest power in an urban area, and other domains have only minor power.
2. As for the basis of the influence, the factors like personal connection, good birth, and wealth play an important role in the rural area. On the other hand, authority and power based on a position pervades over the urban area.
3. From the above, in the rural area where there is little change in the social structure, the top leaders exercise the influence through the ascribed status. In the area where they have attained an advanced urbanization, the influence is exercised through official authority. It is concluded that the enlargement of official rights indicates a direction of the change of the decision making process in a community.