Sociological data analysis of Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Toshio  Chuo University, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (30126130)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsModernization / Industrialization / Stratification / Status-inconsistency / Subjective Strata Identification / SSM調査
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to analyze the social change process in postwar Japan through empirical data analysis of the Japanese 1955,1965 and 1975 national surveys on Social Stratification and Mobility.
This empirical data analysis consists of two themes. The first is concerned with status inconsistency trends. The second is concerned with the trend analysis of subjective strate identification.
Concerning the first theme, the central research findings are: (1) that the degree of status inconsistency has consistently increased in these twenty years, (2) that the part of status inconsistency is bigger than that of status inconsistency in the Japanese Society, (3) that Lenski's thesis that status inconsistency generates frustration or anger and stimulates identification with progressive political parties cannot be supported by Japanese data.
Concerning the second theme, the central research findings are: (1) that the proportion of people who identify with middle strata identification has increased in these twenty years, (2) that the degres of which subjective strate identification are determined by social status variables has consistently weakened in these twenty years.