LIVED TEACHING EXPERIENCES CREATING THE GROWTH AS A TEACHER - A PHENOMENOLOGICAL EXPLICATION OF ITS STRUCTURE AND MEANING -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA AKIHIRO  THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40017132)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLived teaching experience / Changes via the teaching experiences / 生きられた授業時間・空間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explicate phenomenologically the structure and meaning of those lived teaching experiences which create the growth --- or at least the change ---, as a teacher or a teaching person, of the experiencer. The research focused upon the teaching experiences of underdraduate students of the University of Tokyo, who had spent several months preparing for the teaching of a class or two in an elementary school. Interviews with those experiencers were conducted individuallly before and after the actual teaching experiences. The verbatim records of the interviews were edited into the "condensed" versions narrating, in the first person, the experiencers' lived teaching experiences and thier reflections thereupon. These versions revealed the changes,deep and shallow, occurring to the lived worlds of the individuals. A modest attempt was made to explicate phenomenologically these changes, via the thematized topics such as ; newly discovered"I", discovery of children, experiences of looking and seeing, lived-teaching-time-and-space, self-confidence and anxiety, and others. The study shows the rich possibility of the phenomenological explication of the changes in the lived worlds of the experiencers, and yet it has regrettablly stopped short of its completion,which should further be pursued in the future.