A Study on the Central Mechanisms in the Verbal Learning Process of Autistic Children and its Application to Remedial Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tohru  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70014694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yoshikuni  The National Institute of Special Education, 分室, 研究員 (00132720)
根本 友己  東京学芸大学, 教育学部附属養護学校, 教諭
ITOH Hideo  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部特殊教育研究施設, 助手 (90134775)
NOMURA Tosuke  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部特殊教育研究施設, 教授 (20014756)
NEMOTO Tomomi  Tokyo Gakugei University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAutism; Laterality / Verbal cognition / EEG spectrum / <alpha> -attenuation / Asymmetry / Language training / 言語学習指導 / 漢字
Research Abstract
1. The responsive frequency component of EEG power spectrum was examined in normal and autistic children during verbal and visuo-spatial tasks with eyes open. In both of verbal and visuo-spatial cognitive tasks, <alpha> -attenuation was produced maximally at 10-11Hz band at parietal areas. Such an <alpha> -attenuation by task conditions was missed at occipital areas. The difference of laterality index between verbal and visuo-spatial tasks for each frequency band was found to be maximal also at 10-11Hz band at parietal areas, whereas no consistent differences were found at occipital areas. These results suggest that the most responsive frequency component of EEG power spectrum may be restricted at around 10-11Hz band.
2. To investigate the hemispheric processing during verbal learning of autistic children, the task-related EEG <alpha> -asymmetry and behavioral laterality were examined during word completion tasks (verbal tasks) and design completion tasks (nonverbal tasks). Though EEG <alpha> -attenuation was seen during both tasks, the shift of task-related <alpha> - asymmetry was not clear in autistic children. The analysis of behavior revealed that autistic children had tendency of left side precedence. These findings suggest that autistic children have some deffects in hemispheric lateralization rather than a selective impairment of the left hemisphere.
3. We employed a visual teaching method with kanji and kana to investigate the ability of autistic children for attaining propriate language skills. It was confirmed that they could aquire kanji words easily both in meaning and sound. The visual language training with kana words also appeard to aid their auditory discrimination of spoken language, and to improve their speech precision.