Project/Area Number |
60510118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Noboru The Tokyo University of Fisheries , Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60036168)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | The Fisheries Institute,or Suisan Denshujo / The Imperial Fisheries Institute,or Suisan Koshujo The Tokyo University of Fisheries / 東京水産大学 / 200海里漁業水域 |
Research Abstract |
Japan is with seas on all sides. Both warm and cold currents merge in the waters around Japan and they are some of the best fishing grounds in the world. Seafood has been an important source of protein for the Japanese from time immemorial. Consequently it was Japan,s urgent problem in those days that the Japanese had to introduce modern fishing technology from those developed countries and train experts who would be the pioneers in Japan. And so I attempted in this study to make a search for the process of the historical development of fisheries education from early Meiji Japan to our present 200-mile exclusive economic zone age.