A Research Project Concerning the Education of Engineers in the New Industrial Society and the Technical Education System ---- with Construction Analysis using the ISM Method ----
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA Technological University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeaki  NAGAOKA Tech.Univ. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70126473)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTechnical Education / Educational Policy / Police Science / Social System Engineering / Structural Model / New Industrial Society / 意思決定
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to arrive at a broad understanding of the importance the training of engineers plays in a a new industrial society with a high level of technology. Issues of this sort are usually confused and it is impossible to realize what kind of problem is to be studied and what kind of solution is necessary. This project, therefore, has employed one particular structural model used for industrial analysis, i.e. ISM (Interpretative Structural Modeling) to study a model of the structure of problems related to this issue. This research project centered on the following points,
1. Decision making of confused issues and its relation with system engineering, and policy making process. 2. The changes in production and technology within new industry and the way they were carried out. 3. Research into the definitive problems of technical education at all levels and the building of a structural model of their problem issues.
The detailed information about the above are printed in the report. Also, the research of point 2 above was conducted directly in an automotive production plant; the social influences of the introduction of robots and similar apparatus was studied, especially the problems of employment and retraining were considered. The results were given in an international symposium of IFAC (International Federation of Automatic Control). The model delineated in point 3 above, involved repeated work on various subjects because of individual differences and problems of interpretation. This issue still needs some improvements and has been ear marked as the next research project.