Research on the practical policy about the improvement of in-service training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUTIYA Motonori  Facaluty of Education Kobe University Assistant Professor,, 教育学部, 助教授 (10093519)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIn-service training / 現職研修 / 校内研修
Research Abstract
The storng points of the result of questionnaire about the in-service training are follows. First. the request to in-service training in school is high. but the condition of it is not enough, teachers are often attendant to in-service training by educational administration. Second. in-service training about daily teaching subjects are effective in all case. but school management and academic training are not necessarily high. third. the policy of the appointed-research-school system and aid to the research group in school are not necessarily popular. The requests to the improvement of fundamental condition to the capacity and budget are high.
The charastaristic case studies about in-service training in school are follows. In small scale school. effective in-service training due to the fact that educational goal and practice accord to the research about childre's development and parent's request. In large scale school of handicapped children. effective in-service training due to the systematic practice and research to the theory about handicapped children's development.