The role of adult education and school education towards the dissolution of Buraku discrimination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHI Shigekatu  The Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00031758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Osamu  The Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90111905)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDowa Area / Dissolution of Buraku Discrimination / 同和教育
Research Abstract
We made investigation into A area (Buraku) in Wakayama Prefecture in 1986. We have got the results that, compared with the researches carried out by Shigekatu Nishi in 1976, regular employees have increased in the age level under 39 years, and that the rate of advance to senior high school and university has risen in the age level under 35 years.
But scars given by status discrimination have not yet disappeared completely, and remain in the reality of Buraku in various forms.
Today, in order to dissolve Buraku discrimination, it is recessary to develop liberty and democracy, to improve people's way of living, and to realize the self-independence of Buraku People. The self-indipendence of Buraku people can be realized by adult education and school education.