A study on early christian schools in Kyushu districts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Munefumi  Fukuoka University of Education, piufessor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toshiko  Kyushu Women Callege, assistant professr, 一般教育部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsKyushu districts / meclieval / christian school / elementary school / seminario, callegio / noviciad / Nagasaki Anima / Funai / Aguchi / 府内 / 安土 / 山口 / 臼杵 / 天草
Research Abstract
We gathered the materials on the early christian scools in Kyushu and Kinki districts for two years, 1985-1986 and pigeonholed them.
This yeur, we wrote the thesis on early christian schools on Bulletin of Jukuoka University of Education, vol 36 (1986).
In this study, we tried to compare the early cristian schools with the other Medieval schools in Japan from the follouing points : (1) the lacation and the noumber of schools (2) the plot plan of schools (3) the scale of school facilities and equipment (4) the school regulations and the curriculum etc.
In future, we want to make cliar the characteristic of the medieval scho in Japan.