Historical and biographical Research of unpublished Manuscript of J.H.Pestalozzi'S Note on Books, which he read while1785-1796/7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAAAKI Toshiaki  Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90071274)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPestalozzis Note on Books / Jouanalism in 18. Century / Book-clubs / change of population / social history od education / anthropology / 人間学 / ペスタロッチ研究 / 読書サークル / 人類学 / スイス・ドイツ教育史
Research Abstract
In this research about above mentionedI have tried to all transcription of manuscripts, which are left out of Pestalozzis Collected Works (Pestalozzi Samtliche Werke, 1927ff, 28 vols), although most of the in German written parts, which I with the head investigator Prof. Wolfgang Klafki in Marburg under the grant of German Foundation for the Promotion of Sciences (DFG), 1983, were finished, these were written in French and Latin, and I could find out the excerpt from the books and periodicals, which Pestalozzi read. As result were collected the typwritten 110 papers in A 4 of German, 37 in French and 12 in Latain, and the parts of French and Latein were translated to German by the coorparation of German specialists. We hope that thesetranscription will be published and distributed to Pestalozzian Studies as fundamentalmaterials. I tried to understand, why and for what Pestalozzi noted about the books, which he read , and I could get the following new Knowledges: the writings and the educational practicw of Pestalozzi depend upon the book club, journalism and secret organizations, in which he took part, in these years, and he had ethnological points of views, which were different from the political , social, educational and already by manyresarchers. His collecting information was newaspect, which were not found before and after these ten years. And he had in his note his new interest in the problems of language, sex and familiy, because these were important factors of culture in every day life as cultural anthropology, and he noted as a person his own psychological dimensions,which is able to be psychoanalitically interpreted.