RESEARCH ON MOTHER' ANXIETY FOR CHILD CARE AND ESTABLISHING SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR CHILD CARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNayoro Wonen's College
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Mami  Nayoro Women's Junior College(professor), 家政科, 教授 (50153458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAKA Yoshikazu  Nayoro Women's Junior College(assistant professor), 家政科, 助教授 (70149029)
KIMURA Makoto  Nayoro Women's Junior College(assistant professor), 家政科, 助教授 (90153212)
SEINO Shigeru  Nayoro Women's Junior College(assistant professor), 家政科, 助教授 (50128865)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChild-care survey / Child-care anxiety / Mother-infant health examination / Early finding / Early intervention / 援助体制 / 母子保健
Research Abstract
In northern Hokkaido the decline of agriculture and reducing population has been an jmpact on chile care.This project was meant to reveal the reality of changing child care and mothers' consciousness,and to seek ways to establishing social network of support and aid to individual child rearing in this region.
The main research was made in Nayoro City,a center city of northern Hokkaido,on the occasion of officaial hea1th examination for infants and toddlers.
The questions included children's daily activities,fathers' participation,mothers' anxiety for child rearing,and others.Much was found in common with precedent similar researches in larger urban areas,whereas some points were considered to be peculiar to this area.We could categorize the families with young children into two types;one is "mobile"and the otheris"non-mobile"according to the fathers'job affiliation.
Nayoro has a large percentage of "mobile"families,where extended families are rare, an apartment is more common than an independent residence,and chileren can find playmates more easily in comparison with the other group. The two groups differd in many more aspects.Adifferent approach should be made to each as to the support services.
In rural areas child care issue shows a different feature.Most three-year-olds have few friends to play with,if any.Medical and other public facilities are difficult to access.Nevertheless mothers'naxiety for child care turned out to be less serious.
As to early finding and early intervention of disabled children,the role of public health nurse is vital.We examined some cases in rural areas outside Nayoro City,and realized the significant fole of professionals and efficient system.