A STUDY ON THE LOCAL EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION IN POST-WAR HOKKAIDO PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAYORO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KEN  NAYORO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, その他, 教授 (00074104)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSCHOOL BOARD SYSTEM / LOCAL EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION / 地方自治
Research Abstract
A Study on the Local Educational Administration in Post-War Hokkaido Prefecture - A System of School Board and the Process of its Establishment - In Japan after the World War <II> , one of the most important reform in local educational administration is that school board system was adopted and school board members were to be elected by residents of the districts.
In prefectures the school board system started from 1948, whereas in cities, towns, and villages it started in 1952. At the local level, residents were supposed to take the initiative concerning local education.
By the re-reform in 1956, however, school board members came to be nominated by the heads of local governments. As the result of this, it is said that school boards seem to have lost their vitality.
In this paper based on the historical point of views, my intention is to analyze the system of school board and the process of its establishment from 1948 to 1956 in Hokkaido.