A Study of the Landholding System with Referece to the Modern Salt Industry in Setouchi District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Eisuke  Wakayama National College of Technology (Assistant Professor), その他, 助教授 (70124071)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssalt industry / landholding system / saltpan / distributive machinery / 生産性 / 生産力
Research Abstract
Modern salt industry in Japan offers marked regional differences in productivity and distributive machinery. Therefore it is essential for the historical study of the contemporary landholding system to analyze positively the management structure of each saltpan according to the regions.
The monopoly of salt started in the 38th year of Meiji. It has generally been considered in terms of productivity that two major groups of salpans entered into rivalry at that time. One is "Jusshu Saltpans " marked by large-scale management -- high productivity -- nationwide market, and the other is "Non-Jusshu Saltpans " marked by small-scale management --low productivity -- local market. Yet it is also evident that "Jusshu Saltpans consists of several types of saltpans, large and small, each differing with the others in date of foundation and productivity.
In this study the analysis of the salt industrial management was made of the following cases: the saltpans of "Matsugaisha " in Ikushima managed by the Matsudaira family in Kagawa Prefecture, Sakaide & Co. of Salt Manufacturing, Hayashide Salt Manufacturing Co., the saltpans managed by the Tabuchi family and the ones by the Okuto family in Akou, Hyogo Prefecture, and the saltpans managed by the Morimoto family and the ones by the Kunimitsu family in Yamaguchi Prefecture