Studies about Spread and Influences of "Pictures of Tilling and Weaving"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Takeshi  Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 講師 (70167188)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspictures of tilling and weaving / pictures of cultivating rice crop / pictures of sericultural work / Japanese tilling picture of four seasons / motif of Kano school / 犂の形態
Research Abstract
I have been studying for these several years about a pair of picture scrolls "Pictures of Tilling and Weaving" which were drawn by Lou Shou in Southern Sung dynasty. Lou's original picture had already been lost. But there are many copies and editions that were drawn by Chinese, Korean and Japanese painters. These pictures now almost get scattered in various places and are possessed by museums, temples and some collectors. It is very difficult to study these pictures. We can enumerate several specialist in this study such as P.Pelliot, O.Franke,Zhao Yashu and Amano Motonosuke. I took over their fruit of study and I could make the spread and influences of these pictures clear as follows.
1. We can classify these pictures into two types. One is Lou Shou picture type(Sung picture type), another is Jiao Bingzhen picture type(Qing picture type).
2. There are many copies and editions in korea and Japan. Lou type was introduced from China in 15th century and a great many painters of Kano school made it a good model on their pictorial work.
3.Japanese sericultural work books appeared under the influence of these pictures.