The Church and State in Medieval England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuo  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (00004052)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMedieval England / Monastic foundations / 国制
Research Abstract
The investigator had already shown the essential view-points of researching the church and state in medieval England with special reference to Thomas Becket controversy in the article published in Seiyosikenkyu ( The Study of Occidental History ), no. 13, 1984. He has kept them in this Project, the main results of which are as follows.
( 1 ) The innumerable foundations of monasteries in 12th-century-England were due to the donations of new ones to the old abbays demanding the monks of the latter.
( 2 ) The donations of the parish churches to the new monasteries were generally ' ad eorum sustentacionem '. And both ( 1 ) and ( 2 ) had run parallel with each other.
( 3 ) The appropriations of the churches means the beginnings of the secularization of the latter as well as of the poverty of parish priests, later leaders of the peasants' rising in the later Middle Ages.
But ( 3 ) is an unexpected result in history and never intended by the spiritual and lay societies in the 12th-century-England.