Research in the Transformation of U.S.Southern Rural Community in the 1930s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Shinobu  Shizuoka University, 人文学部・文部教官, 助教授 (90111799)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAlabama State / Black Belt / Loundes County / Sharecroppers' Union / Multiplication of Agriculture / Boll Weeirl / Great Migration / ニューディール農政 / アラバマ州ブラック・ベルト / タラプーサ郡 / 黒人教会 / プランテーション / 南部農村社会 / 郡保安官
Research Abstract
I made a presentation at the annual convention of the NIPPON SEIYOUSHIGAKUKAI (The Japanese Society of Western History) in May 1985 about the cotton pickers' strike by the Alabama Share Croppers' Union in Lowndes County in Alabama in 1935. And I have been in the United States to do interview in the Alabama Black Belt counties, exchange with some scholars at the University of Alabama, Auburn University and Florida State University, and to collect materials in the National Archives in Washington, D.C. for one month in the autumn. I found that the interest in the history of the Share Croppers Union in the United States has been increasing lately and the Rural Resettlement Program in Lowndes County (negro farm project) started just after the cotton pickers strike, was one of the largest Negro projects in the South. I got confidence that there was a strong relationship between the strike and the New Deal farm project.
In 1986, I published the articles,"The Black Community and the Cotton Pickers' Strike in Lowndes County, Alabama in 1935," SEIYOUSHIGAKU (The Studies in Western History), Vol.CXLIII, 1986. And I began to check the materials concerning the activities of the Communist Party of the United States in the South and the black people.
In 1987, I published the article, "United States Communist Party and the Formation of the Share Croppers Union," REKISHIHYOURON (The Historical Review), No.448, August 1987. And I wrote the essay, "The Oral History Proiects in the United States and their Fruits," in the Oral History Now, which will come out in the autumn 1988.