Project/Area Number |
60510203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ANZAI Kazuo Waseda University, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80063395)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Eighteenth-Century / France / History of Ideas / Social History / Jewish Problem / Enlightenment / 寛容 |
Research Abstract |
1. Jewish demography in the Eighteenth-Century France. 2. Debate between Sephardim and Ashkenazim. 3. Voltaire and the Jewish problem. 4. Diderot and Isaac de Pinto. 5. Montesquieu and some Jews. 6. Dohm, Mirabeau and abbe Gregoire. 7. Marquis d'Argens, Prince de Ligne, Sebastien Mercier on the Jewish problem. 8. Physiocrats' view for the Jews. 9. Emancipation during the French Revolution. 10. Napoleon and the Jews.