Approach to the History of Dialects in Tokai Area through the Method of Linguistic Geography and Document Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Univ. (1986)
Iwate University (1985)
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Yoshinobu  Ritsumeikan Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (00111237)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLinguistic Giography / Document Research / 文献学的研究 / 東海地方 / 愛知県 / 岐阜県
Research Abstract
In this report,I studied the history of dialects in Tokai Area through the method of linguistic giography and document research. I considered the distribution and the movement,comparing the dialect distribution maps with aspect in historical data.
Survey items are mainly about grammar honorific expressiton and words. The dialect maps based upon the fieldwork in Tokai Area,in 1985-1986. Historical data are taken from Syare-bon,Zappai written by Owari,Mino,Mikawa and Ise speakers in the late-modern period and some other materials. Tokai Area is devided into about four parts from that point of view. In the center of Mino and Owari,new forms are distributed under the influence of Kinki Dialect. In the western part of Mikawa,many forms are distributed, used in Mino and Owari Area. In Chita and eastern part of Mikawa and Mino, old forms are used,found in historical data of Owari.